Real Estate Litigation
[…] As noted by the opinion, the trustee’s sale statute is designed to afford lenders a speedy and efficient remedy.  The statutory waiver of defenses furthered that objective as recognized by BT Capital and Madison.  Now, however, borrowers can assert defenses in a deficiency action even if they do not object to the trustee’s sale.  This holding conflicts with the purpose of the statute.

The decision also conflicts with the trustee’s sale statute itself.  Per the statute, a trustee’s sale only can occur after breach of a valid loan contract.  Specifically, A.R.S. § 33-807(A) provides, in part, that “a power of sale is conferred upon the trustee of a trust deed under which the trust property may be sold, in the manner provided in this chapter, after a breach or default in the performance of the contract or contracts, for which the trust property is conveyed as security, or a breach or default of the trust deed.”  (Emphasis added).