Publication
[…] Under the governor’s plan, violators could face criminal penalties, but he has instructed law first to give offenders a chance to comply with the order before issuing citations.  The orders show a balance between protecting the public during the health emergency and protecting the individual liberties of Arizonans. 

As background on the governor’s law enforcement powers during the coronavirus outbreak, on March 11, 2020, Governor Ducey declared a State of Emergency.  This declaration gives the governor broad including law enforcement powers.  Under  A.R.S. § 26-303(E)(1), which is part of the “Emergency Management” chapter, the governor has “complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise, within the area designated, all police power vested in the state by the constitution and the laws of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of his chapter.” 

Here, to address the State of Emergency, the governor has issued several Executive Orders with more expected.  As a reminder of the orders that are most likely to affect your daily life, Executive Order 2020-18 limits activities outside of the house.