Publication
[…] This level of offense could also include jail time and fines, though incarceration would be rare.  The Governor may work with DHS or other agencies to create regulations that carry similar penalties.

For certain violations of the orders, there are other criminal statutes that could come into play and people can get charged with more than one offense.  For example, the criminal code has a section for “Offenses Against Public Order.”  Criminal nuisance under A.R.S. § 13-2908 includes conduct that is “unreasonable under the circumstances” and “recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of others.”  A violation is a Class 3 misdemeanor.  It would be strong evidence against a defendant that the Governor had issued an Executive Order prohibiting the activity and that the Order was issued to protect the safety and health of people in Arizona.