Publication
[…] The tribes argue that card rooms that do not mandate and enforce banker rotation among players should be found to be operating in violation of the law.20 A ruling that finds optional rotations illegal could remove TPPs’ or limit their involvement, thus, as the tribes argue, preventing card rooms from circumventing tribal exclusivity.
Legal questions regarding tribal exclusivity and card rooms began in 1984, when the California Constitution, Section 19, Article IV, was amended by voters to require the California legislature to “prohibit[] casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey”.21 Subsequent to legal challenges thereto, the California Supreme Court held that casinos styled after Nevada and New Jersey typically include “banked table games[.]”22 According to the Court, banked games falling within this definition, thus operating illegally, include games that are “banked by